1 professor of law loyola law school, los angeles chapter 1 introduction
[…] 3. Seller’s Ability to Limit Buyer’s Right to Revoke or Reject
The buyer’s ability to reject goods or revoke acceptance can be limited by contract, according to UCC § 2-719. You will thus see in many contracts a provision limiting the right of a buyer in the event of a defective product to “repair or replacement of defective parts.” This means that the seller has the opportunity to fix the goods and the buyer cannot demand money back or claim additional damages. How long does the seller have to repair the goods? Section 2-719 further adds that “where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided by this act.” So, at some point, the buyer may ignore the limitation of remedy and demand rights that are available under the UCC, such as the right to revoke acceptance of the goods and obtain a refund. When the limited remedy fails is a question of fact.
RIEGEL POWER CORP. v. VOITH HYDRO