Advance version
[…] Cohen, 265 F.3d 118 (2d Cir. 2001) (federal and state laws denying a former resident of New York the right to vote in presidential elections once he became resident of Puerto Rico were not unconstitutional). Residents of each of these insular areas do elect a delegate to the House of Representatives who, like the representative for the District of Columbia, sits and votes in individual committees and participates in debate but cannot vote in the Committee of the Whole in the House. (See Common Core Document.)

464. Removal from office. Article II, section 4 of the Constitution provides that “[t]he President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Under Article I, the House of Representatives has the sole power to impeach, and the Senate has the sole power to try impeachments. In addition, each House of Congress has the power to judge the qualifications of its members and (by a two-thirds vote) to expel members.