536. U.S. law provides several avenues for the domestic prosecution of U.S. Government officials an
[…] Following a two-year investigation, on June 30, 2011, the Justice Department announced that it was opening a full criminal investigation into the deaths of two individuals in CIA custody overseas, and that it had concluded that further investigation into the other cases examined in the preliminary investigation was not warranted.
536. U.S. law provides several avenues for the domestic prosecution of U.S. Government officials and contractors who commit torture and other serious crimes overseas. For example, 18 U.S.C. 2340A makes it a crime to commit torture outside the United States. The War Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. 2441, makes it a crime for any member of the U.S. armed forces or U.S. national to commit a “war crime,” defined as, inter alia, “a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949” or certain enumerated breaches of common Article 3, whether inside or outside the United States.