536. U.S. law provides several avenues for the domestic prosecution of U.S. Government officials an
[…] Similarly, under the provisions of the Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act (MEJA), 18 U.S.C. 3261-3267, persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States may be prosecuted domestically if they commit a serious criminal offense overseas. The MEJA specifically covers all civilian employees and contractors directly employed by the Department of Defense and, as amended in October 2004, those employed by other U.S. Government agencies, to the extent that such employment relates to supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 3261(a) (criminal jurisdiction over felonies committed “while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States”); see also 10 U.S.C. 802(10) (military jurisdiction over “persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field” “[i]n time of declared war or a contingency operation”); National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, Pub.