Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] See e.g. Applications of Comcast Corporation, General Electric Company and NBC Universal, Inc. for Consent to Assign Licenses and Transfer Control of Licensees, MB Docket No. 10-56, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 26 FCC Rcd 4238, 4357, App. A (2011) (Comcast-NBCU Order). Consumers need a broadband connection to receive video content from OVDs.


5 1992 Cable Act, Pub. L. No. 102-385, § 19, 106 Stat 1460, 1494 (1992) (“The purpose of this section is to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market, to increase the availability of satellite cable programming and satellite broadcast programming to persons in rural and other areas not currently able to receive such programming, and to spur the development of communications technologies.”).


6 Video programming is defined as: “Programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(20). See also 47 CFR § 76.5(ff); 47 CFR § 79.1(a)(1).


7 See Section 628(g) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 548(g).