Before the pennsylvania public utility commission
[…] Id. The issue of subject matter jurisdiction is res judicata even though it was not litigated in the first instance or, indeed, even though the matter was wholly uncontested. Id. See also, Kentucky-West Virginia Gas v. Pa. P.U.C., 721 F. Supp. 710 (M.D. Pa. 1989) (unappealed decisions of Commonwealth administrative agencies are entitled to res judicata effect where the agency is acting in a judicial capacity and resolves disputed issues of fact properly before it).
To reinforce the concept of finality of judgments as applied to public utility law, Section 316 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §316, provides:
Whenever the commission shall make any rule, regulation, finding, determination or order, the same shall be prima facie evidence of the facts found and shall remain conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.

See also, Buffalo & Lake Erie Traction Co. v. Pa. Public Service Commission, 67 Pa. Superior Ct. 581 (1917); and J. Berman & Sons, Inc. v. Pa. Department of Transportation, 345 A.2d 303 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1975). To reiterate, no judicial review reversed or modified the 1930 Order.