Date16.07.2017
[…] 1. The Court Erred By Interpreting section 8.01-407.1 To Allow Disclosure of Any Speech That “May Be Tortious” Simply Based on an Unsupported Allegation, Which Is Inconsistent With The First Amendment.

Under section 8.01-407.1, if the identity of the speaker is sufficiently material to a core claim or defense, the requester “must show that one or more communications that are or may be tortious or illegal have been made by the anonymous communicator.”207 However, a defendant’s First Amendment rights are not protected when the statute’s requirement that the communication “may be tortious” is read too narrowly, as it holds that a plaintiff’s mere allegation without further evidence is sufficient to identify the speaker.208 The court of appeals