Date16.07.2017
[…] 1. The Court Failed to Examine The Strength of Hadeed's Claim to Ensure There Was a Legitimate, Good Faith Basis for Asserting a Claim.

In its opinion, the Court consistently paraphrases section 8.01-407.1 as requiring the plaintiff to show it has "a legitimate, good faith basis for its belief that the conduct is tortious."168 However, section 8.01-407.1 actual languages requires a showing that the plaintiff "has a legitimate, good faith basis to contend that such party is victim of conduct actionable in the jurisdiction where the suit was filed."169 The Court's substitution of the statute's language with its own is inaccurate, and the court should be looking not just at what the plaintiff believes to be true, but also whether the plaintiff has a legitimate basis for asserting its claim.170 In deciding that because Hadeed attempted to