Cite as: 4 N. C. Banking Inst. 545
[…] [FN79]. See Kane, supra note 51, at 50. See also supra notes 38-40 and accompanying text (explaining how the OCC evaluates First Union Bank Corporation).

[FN80]. See Kane, supra note 51, at 50. OCC officials believe that evaluating Internet banks on a regional basis will be easier, because they lack the volume of national megabanks, which require a state-by-state breakdown. See id.

[FN81]. See 12 U.S.C. § 2902(4)(1994).

[FN82]. See id. The code states that "a financial institution whose business predominately consists of serving the needs of military personnel who are not located within a defined geographic area may define its entire community to include its entire deposit customer base without regard to geographic proximity." Id.

[FN83]. See Beetham, supra note 3, at 926.

[FN84]. See id.

[FN85]. Seidman's Remarks, supra note 47, at 4. Seidman calls this practice of delineating areas where CRA performance looks good as "cherry picking." Id.

[FN86]. See id. at 3.

[FN87].