Court of appeal, fourth appellate district
[…] 28 It is undisputed that the tree display remained on the wall for at most three days at the beginning of the 2012 school year.

29 Miyashiro testified, "Once a grant becomes public funds, it's ours. We're in complete control of that." The Sedlocks have not cited any law or authority to the contrary.


30 The Sedlocks also contend that the District's yoga program violates two additional provisions of the California Constitution, namely, the free exercise and no preference provision of article I, section 4 ("[f]ree exercise and enjoyment of religion without discrimination or preference are guaranteed"), and the no aid to religion provision of article XVI, section 5 (no "school district . . . shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever"). However, the Sedlocks provide no independent arguments in support of these claims. Accordingly, for the reasons stated in the text with respect to their establishment clause claim, we reject the Sedlocks' claims under these additional provisions of the California Constitution.