Federal Communications Commission fcc 10-201
[…] Federal Communications Commission fcc 10-201


§ 201(b) means what it says: The FCC has rulemaking authority to carry out the ‘provisions of this Act.’”)



Download 1.37 Mb.
Page33/36
Date19.06.2017
Size1.37 Mb.
#21033
1   ...   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36
, 525 U.S. 366, 378 (1999) (“We think that the grant in § 201(b) means what it says: The FCC has rulemaking authority to carry out the ‘provisions of this Act.’”).

45 47 U.S.C. § 251(a)(1).

46 See supra Part II.B.

47 See id.

48 47 U.S.C. § 151.

49 See also 47 U.S.C. § 256(b)(1) (directing the Commission to “establish procedures for . . . oversight of coordinated network planning by telecommunications carriers and other providers of telecommunications service for the effective and efficient interconnection of public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications service”); Comcast, 600 F.3d at 659 (acknowledging Section 256’s objective, while adding that Section 256 does not “‘expand[] . . . any authority that the Commission’ otherwise has under law”) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 256(c)).

50 See United States v. Sw.