Federal Communications Commission fcc 16-15
[…] See MTA Modification Request at 16, citing 47 C.F.R. § 95.855 and Metropolitan Transportation Authority Request for Waiver to Facilitate Positive Train Control System, Order, DA 14-269, 29 FCC Rcd 2004 (WTB Mobility Div. 2014) (MTA Power Waiver Order).

6 Section 316(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act) provides that the Commission may modify “[a]ny station license . . . either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a).

7 MTA would provide NJ Transit spectrum to implement PTC in Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, and Union counties, New Jersey.