Federal Communications Commission fcc 17-38 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] 139 A “Certificate of Appropriateness” is an authorization from a local government allowing construction or modification of buildings or structures in a historic district.





140 Pre-Construction Review Order, 5 FCC Rcd at 2943, paras. 9-11; see also CTIA – The Wireless Association v. FCC, 446 F.3d at 115 (holding that this interpretation was not arbitrary and capricious).





141 See, e.g., 40 CFR § 1508.8 (providing that “significant effects” under NEPA include indirect effects that are “caused by the action and are later in time or [more distant but] still reasonably foreseeable”); 36 CFR § 800.5(a)(1) (providing that under the NHPA, effects to be considered include “reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative”); 40 CFR § 1502.4(a) (forbidding segmentation of an action into its component parts to obviate NEPA review).