Federal communications commission
[…] As a result, we concluded that the parties were also unable to determine whether Bell Atlantic was incurring charges under these Tariff provisions.10 Accordingly, we concluded that “Global NAPs cannot reasonably bill Bell Atlantic under this [T]ariff when the very applicability of the [T]ariff has yet to be determined.”11
4. Second, we found that Global NAPs’ Tariff was not self-contained, but rather impermissibly cross-referenced an external document (i.e., an interconnection agreement), in violation of section 61.74(a) of our rules. Section 61.74 of our rules provides that, in the absence of a waiver, “no tariff publication filed with the Commission may make reference to any other tariff publication or to any other document or instrument.”12
5. In its Petition for Reconsideration, Global NAPs argues that the Order is flawed in several ways.