OPC’s Other Unjustified Criticisms
[…] FPL understands that Issue 31 has been included to accommodate the FRF’s position that FPL should be penalized under Chapter 350 of the Florida Statutes because of alleged deficiencies in its vegetation management program leading up to the 2005 storm season and that such penalties should continue up through the date of hurricane Wilma. The FRF’s position is patently absurd regardless of the cut-off date used. Section 350.127 provides that “the commission may impose upon any regulated company that is found to have refused to comply with or willfully violated any lawful rule or order of the commission, or any statute administered by the commission.” (Emphasis added). As explained in Issue 28, FPL’s vegetation management performance has been and remains in line with other utilities in the state as well as nationally. This performance has been achieved despite difficult challenges in FPL’s service territory.