Fsh 2309. 12 – heritage program management handbook chapter 40 – protection and stewardship
[…] Section 800.16 of Title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 800 – Protection of Historic Properties defines historic properties as “any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places. This term includes artifacts, records, and remains that are related to and located within such properties. The term includes properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and that meet the National Register criteria.”

Undertaking. NHPA Section 301(7) (16 U.S.C. 470w) defines undertaking as “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a Federal permit, license, or approval; and those subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a Federal Agency.”

41 – CULTURAL RESOURCE MONITORING

For related direction see FSM 2364.31 – 2364.32.


Systematically monitor Priority Heritage Assets (PHAs), historic properties, and unevaluated cultural resources and document their physical condition in a condition assessment.