Human resources & employment law cumulative case briefs
[…] Recognizing that federal and state courts do not all agree on whether this is disability discrimination, the California state appellate court opted to narrowly rule on the matter and limit its decision in this instance to situations of workplace threats and violence, stating that . . . that “Consistent with the federal courts' interpretation of the ADA, we interpret FEHA as authorizing an employer to distinguish between disability-caused misconduct and the disability itself in the narrow context of threats or violence against co-workers.” [California Labor Code § 6400(a) states: “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.”] It went on to state:
    We emphasize we are not presented with a situation involving misconduct impacting an employee's job performance the employer potentially could address through accommodation.