In the united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit elian gonzalez
[…] All three of these counts hinge on the statutory question presented in this section of appellees' brief to the Court.

17  The government filed the asylum applications under seal in an abundance of caution that plaintiff not complain that an INS confidentiality regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 208.6, prohibited their disclosure to third parties. They need not have been sealed because this regulation does not apply to any disclosure to "[a]ny Federal, state, or local court in the United States considering any legal action (i) arising from the adjudication of or failure to adjudicate the asylum application. . . . " 8 C.F.R. 208.6(c)(2)(i). In any event, plaintiff describes the applications in footnotes twenty-one and twenty-two of his motion for a preliminary injunction. R.E. I-3-22-23.

18  Walter Polovchak was twelve when his case first commenced.