Federal Communications Commission fcc 08-178 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 553(d)(1). In addition, the Congressional review procedures of Subtitle E of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, 5 U.S.C. § 801, et seq., do not apply here because repeal of the merger prohibition is not a “rule” within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(A) (excluding from the definition of the term “rule” “any rule of particular applicability, including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future rates, wages, prices, services, or allowances therefore, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing”).