Federal Communications Commission fcc 08-178 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] SAT-STA-20061013-00122 (Nov. 17, 2006)). Additionally, as stated above, NAB argues that both Applicants have violated the SDARS receiver interoperability rule. NAB Petition at 52.

537 Joint Opposition at 94.

538 Id.

539 Id. at 96.

540 Id. at 97-98.

541 Id. at 98.

542 Id. (quoting SBC-Ameritech Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 14950 ¶ 50 (emphasis added)).

543 Id. at 99.

544 Id.

545 Sirius Consent Decree Order at ¶ 3; XM Consent Decree Order at ¶ 3.

546 Blue Sky Comments at 6-7; Blue Sky Reply Comments at 1-3. See 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (“All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station.”).

547 NAB argues that the violations are “directly relevant to the Commission’s review of the proposed merger, separate and apart from basic character qualifications issues,” because they cast doubt on the reliability of Applicants’ voluntary commitments.