Note: You can “Control-click” on the Part numbers in this table to go directly to that Part
[…] Sec. 384.231(a) makes the requirements of §384.206(b) applicable to the “State of licensure” – which includes a transferee State under §384.206(a)(2) – and §384.231(b) then requires disqualifying action against a CDL holder who has been convicted of a disqualifying offense, but has not yet served the disqualification.

*Editor’s Note: This interpretation was issued after the interpretations were published in the Federal Register in April 1997.

§385.403 Who must hold a safety permit?


*Question 1: Is transportation of compressed natural gas (CNG) in a non-liquefied state subject to the HMSP requirements?

Guidance: Although CNG is classified as a Division 2.1 hazardous material, it is not “compressed or refrigerated liquid methane or liquefied gas with a methane content of at least 85 percent” as described in 49 CFR 385.403(f). Therefore, the transportation of this material does not require a HMSP.

*Editor’s Note: This interpretation was issued after the interpretations were published in the Federal Register in April 1997.