Riparian Water Boundaries Titles and Rights
[…] And they constitute navigable waters of the United States within the meaning of the acts of Congress, in contradistinction from the navigable waters of the States, when they form in their ordinary condition by themselves, or by uniting with other waters, a continued highway over which commerce is or may be carried on with other States or foreign countries in the customary modes in which such commerce is conducted by water.

Reinforcing the commercial aspect of navigability, 43 U.S.C. §931 provides that“[a]ll navigable rivers, within the territory occupied by the public lands, shall remain and be deemed public highways; and, in all cases where the opposite banks of any streams not navigable belong to different persons, the stream and the bed thereof shall become common to both.” States have enacted similar legislation. See, Va Code Ann. §33.1-183.

How far upstream does the federal power over navigation extend? It’s not an easy determination.