Riparian Water Boundaries Titles and Rights
[…] (3) all filled in, made, or reclaimed lands which formerly were lands beneath navigable waters, as hereinabove defined.

The Submerged Lands Act acknowledges the rights of states, or the persons who were on June 5, 1950, entitled to those rights under state law, under the equal footing doctrine.21 It enlarges those rights in §1311(B) by releasing and relinquishing “all right, title, and interest of the United States, if any in and to [lands beneath navigable waters], improvements,22 and natural resources” to the respective States in which the land is located, and the respective grantees, lessees, or successors in interest of those states.