The Oregon Elective Share Statute: Is Reform an Impossible Dream?
[…] II, pt. 2, gen. cmt.; Lawrence W. Waggoner, Spousal Rights in Our Multiple-Marriage Society: The Revised Uniform Probate Code, 26 Real Prop. Probate & Tr. J. 683, 742-46 (1992).

112.See Waggoner, supra note 49, at 5.

113.See id.

114.Unif. Probate Code §§ 2-204–2-207 (1990, as amended).

115.Professor Vallario agrees that taking the assets of both spouses into account is “crucial,” despite the administrative inconvenience and the “decedent’s inability to police the surviving spouse’s opportunity to commit fraud.” See Vallario, supra note 5, at 552-53.

116.See Or. Rev. Stat. § 114.135 (2005) (giving the court discretion to deny a right to elect or to reduce the amount “[i]f the decedent and the surviving spouse were living apart at the time of the death of the decedent, whether or not there was a judgment for legal separation”).

117.See id.

118.N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:8-1 (2007).

119.See Estate of Hersh, 477 A.2d 1286 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1984).