L. Rev. 1, 9–10 (1991).
176.See Gary, supra note 10, at 587–88 (discussing the problem and describing the change as “a victory for partnership rights”).
177.Florida enacted substantial changes to its elective share statute in 1999, so the Florida statute provides a useful look at recent elective share reform.
178.Fla. Stat. § 732.2075(1)(d)–(e) (2007).
179.Id. § 732.2025(2).
180.Id. § 732.2025(8).
181.Id. § 732.2025(2)(a)–(c).
182.Id. § 732.2025(8). Court approval is not required if “the aggregate value of all property in all qualifying special needs trusts for the spouse is less than $100,000.” Id. § 732.2025(8)(b).
183.See id.
184.See id.
185.For tax purposes, the Internal Revenue Code values a life estate in a trust using actuarial tables. See I.R.C. § 7520 (2006).
186.Fla. Stat. § 732.2095(2)(c) (2007).
187.See id. § 732.2095(2)(b)3.
188.Id. at § 732.2095(2)(b)2.