The Promise of Internet Intermediary Liability
[…] 196.Id. We speculate that the noncommercial distribution of material that is introduced to the internet in proprietary transactions is caused at least in part by the difficulty that the operators of commercial child pornography sites would face in enforcing rights they might have under copyright law to prevent copying of the material.

197.Pornography websites were channeled into the use of credit cards to verify age in part by the affirmative defense offered by §231 of the Communications Decency Act. 47 U.S.C. §231(c)(1)(A) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the defendant, in good faith, has restricted access by minors to material that is harmful to minors by requiring use of a credit card, debit account . . . .”).

198.See id. at 5–6 (mentioning a child pornography ring that included websites based in Russia and Indonesia (content malfeasors located out of US reach) and a Texas-based firm that provided credit card billing and access service for the sites.