Utnif topicality 2017
[…] What does the term 'regulation' mean?

The term ‘regulation’ generally refers to a set of binding rules issued by a private or public body with the necessary authority to supervise compliance with them and apply sanctions in response to violation of them.


2NC Legal Force

Regulation is defined as having the force of law


District Court 10 - United States District Court for the Northern District of California (Tuggles v. City of Antioch, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 92495)//BB

California Government Code § 815.6 provides as follows: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it [*77] exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." Plaintiff's tenth claim under this statute is based upon the allegation that Defendants breached various duties owed to her under several enactments, including 42 U.S.C. § 1983, California Constitution, article I, section 1 (right to privacy), the Fourth Amendment to the United States