Vinita Public Schools e-rate Network Upgrade



Download 6.7 Kb.
Date conversion28.01.2017
Size6.7 Kb.
Vinita Public Schools

E-rate Network Upgrade

Middle School

1 Cisco Core Switch 12 SFP+(10GB) Ports

7 Cisco Compatible X2 Module 10GBase-LR

2 Cisco Distribution Switch 24 Port 1G Copper POE w/2 SFP+(10GB) Ports

12 Cisco Workstation Switches 24 Port 1G Copper w/2 SFP Ports w/2 copper 1G uplinks

2 Single Mode Longhaul (at least 5miles) 10GB SFP+ Module

6 Single Mode Fiber ST-SC ribbon patch cable 6 ft

1 Cisco Distribution Switch 24 Port 1G Copper w/2 SFP+(10GB) Ports (for Servers)

12 Copper SFP Uplink

1 Single Mode Fiber LC-LC ribbon patch cable 6 ft

1 10M LC-LC Duplex Singlemode w/Clips 2mm

1 APC Symmetra Smart-UPS RT 6KVA RM 208V w/ 208V to 120V 2U Step-Down Transformer

2 Rack PDU 2G, Switched, ZeroU, 20A, 208V, (21) C13, (3) C19, L620

1 Netshelter SX 42U with sides

2 Microtik Cloud Core Routers CCR1036-8G-2S+

2 APC Smart-UPS RT 1000VA RM2U 120V On-line

20 802.11ac poe+ access point w/ 3x3 mimo antenna dual band 5ghz and 2ghz w/ gb Ethernet

Hall Halsell

2 Cisco Distribution Switch 24 Port 1G Copper POE+ w/2 SFP+(10GB) Ports

14 Cisco Workstation Switches 24 Port 1G Copper w/2 SFP Ports w/2 copper 1G uplinks

3 Single Mode Longhaul (at least 5miles) 10GB SFP+ Module

3 Single Mode Fiber ST-LC ribbon patch cable 6 ft

14 Copper SFP Uplink

2 APC Smart-UPS RT 100VA RM2U 120V On-line

14 802.11ac poe+ access point w/ 3X3 mimo antenna dual band 5ghz and 2 ghz w/ gb Ethernet

Will Rogers

1 Cisco Distribution Switch 24 Port 1G Copper POE+ w/2 SFP+(10GB) Ports

11 Cisco Workstation Switches 24 Port 1G Copper w/2 SFP Ports w/2 copper 1G uplinks

1 Single Mode Longhaul (at least 5miles) 10GB SFP+ Module

1 Single Mode Fiber ST-LC ribbon patch cable 6 ft

11 Copper SFP Uplink

1 APC Smart-UPS RT 1000VA RM2U 120V On-line

24 Cat6 network drops patch panel to patch panel

10 802.11ac poe+ access point w/ 3x3 mimo antenna dual band 5ghz and 2ghz w/ gb Ethernet


High School

5 Cisco Distribution Switch 24 Port 1G Copper POE w/2 SFP+(10GB) Ports

27 Cisco Workstation Switches 24 Port 1G Copper w/2 SFP Ports w/2 copper 1G uplinks

4 Single Mode Longhaul (at least 5miles) 10GB SFP+ Module

4 Multi-mode Regular 10GB SFP+ Module

4 Single Mode Fiber ST-LC ribbon patch cable 6 ft

4 Multi Mode Fiber ST-LC ribbon patch cable 6 ft

27 Copper SFP Uplink

1 APC Smart-UPS RT 2200VA RM2U 120V On-line

3 APC Smart-UPS RT 1000VA RM2U 120V On-line

300’ Single Mode Fiber Run with ST terminations

25 802.11ac poe+ access point w/ 3x3 mimo antenna dual band 5ghz and 2ghz w/ gb Ethernet


Detention Center


1 Cisco Distribution Switch 24 Port 1G Copper POE+ w/2 SFP+(10GB) Ports

2 Cisco Workstation Switches 24 Port 1G Copper w/2 SFP Ports w/2 copper 1G uplinks

1 Single Mode Longhaul (at least 5 miles) 10GB SFP+ Module

1 Single Mode Fiber ST-LC ribbon patch cable 6 ft

2 Copper SFP Uplink

1 APC Smart-UPS RT 1000VA RM2U 120V On-line

3 802.11ac poe+ access point w/ 3x3 mimo antenna dual band 5ghz and 2ghz w/ gb Ethernet

Wireless access points will require installation and cabling (cat6). Access points shall have a unified management software interface.



Covered sites will need an annual network (including wireless) maintenance contract for uptime and management with a minimum monthly on-site visit to each of the covered sites.


The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2016
send message

    Main page