Chapter 7 Schedule Control



Download 53.5 Kb.
Page2/3
Date05.01.2021
Size53.5 Kb.
1   2   3
Multiple Choice
21. The key to effective project control is to measure _________________ and compare it to ____________ on a timely and regular basis and to take necessary corrective action immediately.
a. production quality, efficiency measures

b. actual earnings, projected earnings

c. actual progress, planned progress

d. production hours, output ratios


ANSWER: C


22. The project control process starts with establishing a _________________.
a. baseline plan

b. work order form

c. schedule assignments

d. time-cost tradeoff


ANSWER: A


23. A regular _____________________ should be established for comparing actual progress with planned progress.
a. work breakdown assignment chart

b. time-cost tradeoff analysis

c. printout evaluation

d. reporting period


ANSWER: D


24. Project management is a(n) ____________ approach to controlling a project, to ensure that the project objective is achieved even when things don't go according to plan.
a. trail-and-error

b. proactive

c. reactive

d. automated


ANSWER: B


25. The _________________ of completed activities will determine the earliest start and earliest finish times for the remaining activities in the network diagram, as well as the total slack.
a. actual finish times

b. finish estimates

c. actual efficiency ratios

d. actual resource shares


ANSWER: A


26. When changes are agreed upon, a new ______________ should be established and used as the benchmark against which actual project performance will be compared.
a. time-cost diagram

b. baseline plan

c. work expectations form

d. management matrix


ANSWER: B


27. The amount of ____________ should determine the priority with which concentrated efforts are applied.
a. baseline chart

b. workbreak down structure

c. time spent

d. slack

ANSWER: D
28. It’s much wiser to take aggressive corrective action to reduce the durations of activities that will be done in the ____________ than to plan to reduce the durations of activities that are scheduled sometime in the ___________.
a. near term, future

b. future, near term

c. contractor’s site, client’s site

d. past, future


ANSWER: A


29. When modifying a project schedule, usually ____________ activities present the opportunity for larger reductions.
a. shorter-duration

b. longer-duration

c. near term

d. future


ANSWER: B


30. In most cases, eliminating negative slack by reducing durations of activities will involve a trade-off in the form of an increase in _______________ or a reduction in _____________.
a. production hours, budget

b. costs, scope

c. scope, costs

d. scope, production hours


ANSWER: B


31. The _____________ trade-off methodology is used to incrementally reduce the project duration with the smallest associated increase in incremental cost.
a. schedule-quality

b. cost-production

c. time-quality

d. time–cost


ANSWER: D


32. Each activity has two pairs of duration and cost estimates: ________ and ____________.
a. normal and crash

b. normal and flash

c. actual and crash

d. flash and level


ANSWER: A


33. The _______ time is the shortest estimated length of time in which the activity can be completed.
a. flash

b. level


c. crash

d. normal


ANSWER: C




Download 53.5 Kb.

Share with your friends:
1   2   3




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page