DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT
[…] Federal Requirements
As a “Moderate” ozone nonattainment area, Colorado is required to operate and maintain a gasoline motor vehicle inspection program. Including the North Front Range area into the ozone SIP allows Colorado to claim full program benefits in Colorado’s SIP. The current inspection and maintenance program, except in the North Front Range, is presently contained in Colorado’s ozone element of the State Implementation Plan (SIP).
Specific Statutory Authority
The Commission has the duty and authority to adopt the revisions. 40 C.F.R. § 51.350(4) provides that “Any area classified as moderate ozone nonattainment, and not required to implement enhanced I/M under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, shall implement basic I/M in any 1990 Census-defined urbanized area in the nonattainment area.”