Department of transportation national Highway Traffic Safety Administration
[…] Because NHTSA is proposing to require vehicle manufacturers to equip every new multipurpose passenger vehicle, truck, and bus with a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of more than 11,739.4 kilograms (26,000 pounds), FMCSA proposes to require motor carriers operating such vehicles in interstate commerce to maintain functional speed limiting devices set at not more than the maximum specified speed for the service life of the vehicle. Two provisions of the 1984 Act are immediately relevant. A speed limiting device installed to improve safety must be “maintained,” as required by § 31136(a)(1), to ensure that its benefits are actually realized in normal operations. Properly maintained speed limiting devices will also ensure that “the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely” [§ 31136(a)(2)] in the sense that drivers cannot be ordered to drive more than the maximum set speed.