Fuschia color is tony L. Johnson, Peggy Johnson and Lee Johnson’s Relations mostly: Burton Farmer, Carter, Dale, Lound,Haile & Hatcher relations



Download 5.38 Mb.
Page21/66
Date18.10.2016
Size5.38 Mb.
1   ...   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   ...   66

(1784, Rockingham, NC-September 1870, Christian Co., MO) Mary Johnson "Polly Johnson " first married Isaac Berry on Jan. 13, 1803 in Davidson Co., TN. They had at least one daughter, Anna Berry, before he likely died in 1805. About 1811, in Giles Co., TN, Mary Johnson Berry remarried to the younger William Kenamore (Feb. 12, 1787, Fairfield Co., SC-Feb. 10, 1862 Christian Co.) Children of Abner and Nancy Brackett Johnson http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

(Jan. 23, 1784-Oct. 25, 1860) Abner Pillow who married Mary S. Thomas, Portia's sister; http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


Nancy Johnson (July 14, 1784-Sept. 3, 1868, Davidson County, TN) married George Chadwell; Born to Gideon Johnson and Polly, all in Rockingham Co. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Researchers Notes: Tony....I have Nancy Johnson born 14 July 1784 as daughter of Gideon and Ursula Allen Johnson. I have Gideon b. 7 Nov 1754 and Mary Baker Degraffenreid Johnson b. 3 Sept 1764.: Mary Holland research

(c. 1786, NC-1862) Elizabeth Johnson married Andrew McCaslin (1778, PA-1860) in Davidson Co., TN on April 19, 1804. This family, too, settled in southern Maury Co. near the elder Johnsons, McConnells, Edwardses, McCaffertys, McKissacks and related families.

The couple had at least nine children:

John J. McCaslin,

Elizabeth McCaslin,

Branson McCaslin,

Abner William McCaslin,

Andrew McCaslin,

Isaac Carroll McCaslin,

Jane L. McCaslin "Minnie,"

Grant Allen McCaslin and

James H. Andrew McCaslin married his cousin, Matilda Kenamore, daughter of William and Mary Johnson Kenamore, on May 23, 1835, but died in the early 1840s, leaving three young children.The elder McCaslins moved southwest to Hardin Co., TN, where they died. Children of Abner and Nancy Brackett Johnson http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


Gideon Johnson (c. 1787, Rockingham-1840s, Maury) appeared on the Maury tax rolls in 1811 and married Celia Travis there on July 16, 1811. By the 1820 census, Gideon had two sons and two daughters.

Gideon Johnson was a neighbor of his adopted cousin, William Barnes Pillow, in 1830 in Maury Co. That census shows Gideon Johnson with seven likely children - four sons and three daughters. In the 1840 census, Gideon Johnson and his family lived near Ginger Hill in the 8th District of Maury Co. The rolls show as many as 10 children, although two males and two females in their 20s are likely married children and their spouses. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


January 1787, Gideon Johnson Sr "sold" the property(250 acres of new land on the north side of Dan River) for a mere five pounds to son-in-law John Pillow. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Ursula Johnson (Dec. 13, 1787-1872, MO) married Charles Powhatan May; Born to Gideon Johnson and Polly, all in Rockingham Co. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

November 1788, Abner Johnson and his family likely came to Nashville in November 1788, with his sister Mary Ursula Johnson Pillow and her family.

Abner Johnson is mentioned in Rockingham land records in 1786 and 1787, but no later; his son Abner Johnson Jr. told census takers he was born in TN in 1792; and Davidson Co. court records of the early 1790s refer to Abner Johnson Sr. In that era, little of the state was settled except for the eastern mountain counties and the Red River communities around Nashville, also known as Nashboro or French Lick. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

Oct. 8, 1788 - after holding the property less than two years (250 acres of new land on the north side of Dan River_ - John Pillow sold the land to his brother-in-law William Allen Johnson for an unspecified sum. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


Oct. 8, 1788, John Pillow sold another 640 acres that he had originally patented, also on the north side of Dan River, to William Johnson for 100 pounds. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Sept. 25, 1788: The Avery or Old North Carolina Trace opened Sept. 25, 1788 to allow more convenient transport for Revolutionary War veterans coming west to claim their bounty lands. The trace, however, was only 10-feet wide and too rugged for wagons, so settlers had to arrange for sending their household goods by water. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
An October start to the trip to Nashville corresponded to the norm for these early western moves. Families typically raised and harvested a crop, which was sold to provide the money for farm rental and supplies when they arrived at their new homes. Spring moves were avoided because they occupied precious weeks that prevented spring planting. An October trip to Nashville would have placed the Pillows and Johnsons past the mountains well before the passes closed with winter snow. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
(1789, Nashville-1819, Maury Co., TN) William Allen Johnson left few tracks except at his death. He was listed with brother Mordecai in the 1812 Maury Co. tax rolls. Upon his death, brother Abner Jr. and brother-in-law Andrew W. McCaslin were named administrators because he left no will. His cousin, Abner Pillow, filed suit against the estate in July 1819 for apparent bad debts. Children of Abner and Nancy Brackett Johnson http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Abner Johnson does not appear in the 1790 North Carolina census although his father and brothers William Johnson and Gideon Johnson were still located in Rockingham.

Virtually all Tennessee censuses were destroyed before 1820, when Abner Johnson was in Maury Co.

He may have moved back to NC briefly because one census shows his daughter Sarah Ann Johnson (Ginger) was born there in 1804. That likely was a census taker's error or a family member's mistaken memory because http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
1790 Hubbards: of Rockingham Co NC


William Hubbard




ROCKINGHAM CO.

Salisbury District

167

01-03-04-00-00

William Hubbard




ROCKINGHAM CO.

Salisbury District

167

00-00-00-00-00


http://www.sokir.com/hubbard/1790nccs.html
Gideon Johnson was a small-scale slaveholder. In the 1790 Rockingham census, he appears to have been living with son Gideon Johnson Jr., and that household had two slaves while son William Johnson lived nearby with a single slave. In 1793, the records of Granville Co., NC show Gideon Johnson - either Sr. or Jr. - bought a slave boy named Nelson from Richard Whitehead of Mecklenburg Co., VA for 39 pounds.

Gideon Johnson's properties lined the south side of Dan River and Moses Creek. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

By 1790, daughter Elizabeth Johnson Wray and her family also lived adjacent to Gideon Johnson and Ursula, but both son’s Abner Johnson and daughter Ursula Johnson Pillow had moved west to Nashville, TN. The neighborhood was dominated by the numerous family of Joel Walker and Sarah Allen Walker – Ursula Allin Johnson's sister and her husband, who was also Ursula Allin Johnson's first cousin. Also living adjacent to Gideon Johnson was Susannah Scurry, Ursula Allin's sister and the widow of John Butler and Eli Scurry. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

Peter Benjamin Johnson (April 8, 1790); Born to Gideon Johnson and Polly, all in Rockingham Co. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm



Ursula Johnson, born about 1791, married Edward Cole Dec. 20, 1806 in Nashville, Davidson Co. Although they settled in southern Maury Co., the couple likely died at dates unknown in Hardin Co., TN near her sister Elizabeth Johnson McCaslin.

Ursula Johnson and Edward Cole had at least three children.

Celia Adeline Cole (1811) married Clarence Daniel Johnson, a likely but unidentified cousin. Martha Ann Cole (1815-1900) married Samuel Alfred Godwin Jr. in 1832, and they raised a family of at least 13 children in Maury and Hardin Cos.

Abner Johnson Cole (1822-1879) married Martha Poteet and died in Lawrence Co., TN. Children of Abner and Nancy Brackett Johnson http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


July 14, 1791.The Pillows and Abner Johnson's family located on Brown's Creek or near Brown's Station southwest of Nashville, where John Pillow bought a 50-acre tract from Samuel Barton on July 14, 1791. No record of his Revolutionary War grant has been found. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
(December 1792, Nashville -after 1876, Christian Co., MO) Abner Johnson Jr. enlisted June 22, 1813 in Capt. Benjamin Reynolds' company of Brig. Gen. Roberts' Mounted Rangers during the War of 1812.

He apparently re-enlisted in Maury as "Abner H. Johnson" in May 1814 in Capt. Samuel Ashmore's company - the only reference found to the middle name or initial of him or his father.

Abner Johnson Jr. then fathered a child out of wedlock by Lucy Travis, the sister of brother Gideon Johnson Jr. 's wife Celia, and in February 1816, he was brought before the county court on bastardy charges. The family reported to the court that the child, however, died by May, and the charges were dismissed because the county no longer was potentially liable for welfare costs. (Nevertheless, Lucy Travis is shown as a single mother with a son under 10 in the 1820 Maury Co. census.) Children of Abner and Nancy Brackett Johnson http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

May or June 1793: John Pillow Sr. was killed by Indians near Nashville in May or June 1793, and his wife declined to administer the estate on July 9; that task fell to son William Pillow. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


Jane "Jincy" Johnson (Sept. 13, 1795-Oct. 31, 1885, Fannin Co., TX) married David C. Chadwell; Born to Gideon Johnson and Polly, all in Rockingham Co. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Elizabeth Johnson (Oct. 13, 1797) married Valentine Chadwell; Born to Gideon Johnson and Polly, all in Rockingham Co. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Elinor Johnson "Elsie Johnson " (Dec. 4, 1800) married Nathaniel Bell; Born to Gideon Johnson and Polly, all in Rockingham Co. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Tabitha Allen Johnson (June 26, 1803-July 15, 1878, Yalobusha Co., MS) married Robert Booker May; Born to Gideon Johnson and Polly, all in Rockingham Co. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

Gideon Johnson is the families of Researcher Mary Holland who we have no DNA member at this time tested her other familes of Hiram Johnson are a match to the Timothy Rich familes of Beaverdam Creek in Henrico Co. Va


Abner Johnson 's daughter Elizabeth Johnson was married in Davidson Co., TN in April 1804,
Abner Johnson appears on the Davidson Co. tax rolls in 1805. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
(June 8, 1806-Oct. 8, 1878) Gen. Pillow married Mary E. Martin in 1831 and, after her death, widow Mary Dickson Trigg http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Gideon Johnson died in October 1807 in Rockingham Co NC at age 90; his will was proven at the November court.  http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

Gideon Johnson Sr. died in Rockingham Co., N.C. and left a will there .Will book A, p. 193. I only have what I found on the internet and will email you a copy of what I have this afternoon. I have a bunch of stuff I copied in Williamson Co. on Gideon Sr. & Jr. and will need to re-read it and see if there is anything that you can use.

Sons of Gideon Sr. were:

Gideon Johnson Jr.;

William Johnson;

Abner Johnson;

Mordecai Johnson; and

Peter Johnson....

daus.

Elizabeth Johnson (married Ray);

Judith Johnson (m. Condon);

Naomi Johnson;

Nancy Johnson (m.Cotton) and granddaughter is Ursula Deatherage. per research of Mary Holland

William Weakley Johnson (Oct. 10, 1807-March 3, 1874, Williamson Co., TN) married Sarah Kearney Alston. Born to Gideon Johnson and Polly, all in Rockingham Co. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


by 1807 Judith Cotton married a Condon http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
By 1808, The Pillow family migrated into northern Williamson Co. at the turn of the century, but by 1808, most were relocating to Maury Co. with a few working south to Giles. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

(1810-Sept. 16, 1892 ) Cynthia Holland Pillow sister 0f Gen. Gideon Johnson Pillow's) wed, as a second husband, Tennessee Gov. Aaron V. Brown; http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


Sept. 4, 1810 : When Abner Johnson first came to Maury from Davidson Co. is uncertain. An "A. Johnson" witnessed the deed for the sale of 183 acres in Bedford Co. from Joseph Rosborough to Joseph B. Porter for $350 on Sept. 4, 1810. Both Porter and Rosborough were residents of the Giles-Maury border area, and the deed was filed in Maury.8 In a more closely related act, an "A. Johnston" witnessed a September 29, 1812 deed involving land near his cousin Gideon Pillow's plantation that also involved Peter Booker, whose family married into the Pillow clan

Local histories suggest Abner Johnson moved his family first from Nashville to Culleoka or the Fountain Creek area in southeast Maury Co. where his brother William Johnson settled. Abner Johnson then shifted south of the county seat, Columbia, near the villages of Bigbyville and Southport. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm

1811 in Stewart Co., TN Mordecai Johnson and his unnamed wife (possibly Jane), however, had landholdings in 1811 in Stewart Co., TN near his brother Peter Benjamin Johnson

Mordecai Morgan Johnson was named for John Morgan who married mother Ursula Allen Johnson's sister Elizabeth Allen. This brother is not believed to have moved from Rockingham Co., according to reports about the relocation of the other brothers. Descendants of the Johnson family still live in Rockingham County, including Robert W. Carter Jr., publications chairman of the local historical society and authority on the Johnson and other local families in the 1990s. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
(Jan. 17, 1811-April 28, 1883) Narcissa Pillow married George W. Martin, a Giles Countian nominated for governor before his death in 1854; and sister Amanda married Judge West H. Humphreys. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Aft 1812 Abner Pillow surveyed, owned and developed land across Middle and West Tennessee after serving as a major in the War of 1812. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm
Another likely son was Robert Johnson (1812), who was living near mother Celia widow of Abner Johnson in 1850 with wife Lucinda and six children:

Obediah Johnson (1834),

Gideon Johnson (1835),

William Johnson (1839, shown as "idiotic"),

Alvin or Alvis Johnson (1842),

Paddy Johnson (1844, male) and

Elizabeth Johnson (1849).

The circumstances surrounding Robert Johnson and Alvis suggest a relationship to Obediah Harris, who had married Gideon Johnson Sr.'s cousin Rebeckah Johnson and lived near these families in Guilford Co., NC. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


At least three children of Gideon Johnson and Celia have not been identified. One likely was Edward Cole Johnson, named for his uncle, who married Mary Jetton on Nov. 15, 1842 in Maury Co. Another was Abner Johnson III, who wed Martha L. Chamberlain on April 2, 1845. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mochrist/johnsonbymcconnell.htm


Download 5.38 Mb.

Share with your friends:
1   ...   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   ...   66




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page