What is the most important reason for Google being able to pursue four business strategies simultaneously?



Download 244.26 Kb.
Page3/4
Date07.08.2017
Size244.26 Kb.
1   2   3   4

Technology Guide 1


Multiple Choice
Which of the following is not a component of hardware?

A. Primary and secondary storage

B. The operating system

C. Input and output technologies

D. Central processing unit

E. Communication technologies


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

Which of the following is not a component of the central processing unit?

A. Registers

B. Control unit

C. Secondary storage

D. Arithmetic-logic unit
Ans: C

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

Processing speed increases with which of the following?

A. Increased clock speed

B. Increased bus width

C. Decreased line width

D. Increased word length

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

Processing speed increases with all the following except

A. increased bus width

B. increased line width

C. increased clock speed

D. increased word length

E. none of the above


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

The _____ is measured in megahertz or gigahertz.

A. clock speed

B. word length

C. bus width

D. line width

E. bandwidth


Ans: A

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

The _____ is the size of the physical paths down which the data and instructions travel in the CPU.

A. clock speed

B. word length

C. bus width

D. line width

E. bandwidth


Ans: C

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

The _____ is the distance between transistors on a chip.

A. clock speed

B. word length

C. bus width

D. line width

E. bandwidth


Ans: D

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

Gordon Moore (with Moore’s Law) predicted that microprocessor complexity would do which of the following?

A. Double every year

B. Double every two years

C. Increase slowly

D. Decrease slowly

E. Decrease rapidly


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

Increased microprocessor complexity comes from which of the following?

A. Decreasing line width

B. Increasing transistor miniaturization

C. Using new materials for the chip that increase conductivity

D. Putting more transistors on the chip

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit

The amount and type of memory that a computer possesses affects which of the following?

A. The type of program the computer can run

B. The speed of the computer

C. The cost of the computer

D. The cost of processing data

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

The amount and type of memory that a computer possesses affects all the following except

A. the type of program the computer can run

B. the speed of the computer

C. the cost of the computer

D. the cost of processing data

E. the speed of data entry


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Arrange in the correct sequence, from smallest to largest:

A. megabyte – kilobyte – gigabyte – terabyte

B. kilobyte – megabyte – terabyte – gigabyte

C. kilobyte – megabyte – gigabyte – terabyte

D. megabyte – terabyte – kilobyte – gigabyte

E. kilobyte – gigabyte – megabyte – terabyte


Ans: C

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Primary storage stores which of the following for very brief periods of time?

A. Data to be processed by the CPU

B. Instructions for the CPU as to how to process the data

C. Operating system programs that manage various aspects of the computer’s operations

D. All of the above
Ans: D

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Which of the following is not stored in primary storage?

A. Data to be processed by the CPU

B. Instructions for the CPU as to how to process the data

C. Archival data

D. Operating system programs

E. None of the above


Ans: C

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

The main types of primary storage are

A. Register

B. Random access memory

C. Cache memory

D. Read-only memory

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Which of the following is not a type of primary storage?

A. Register

B. Random access memory

C. Flash memory

D. Read-only memory

E. Cache memory


Ans: C

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

The part of primary storage that holds a software program (or portion of it) and small amounts of data when they are brought from secondary storage is called

A. read-only memory

B. random access memory

C. cache memory

D. registers

E. flash memory


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Random access memory is _____ and _____.

A. volatile, temporary

B. nonvolatile, permanent

C. nonvolatile, temporary

D. volatile, permanent

E. None of the above


Ans: A

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Registers have all of the following characteristics except

A. a type of primary storage

B. least capacity storage

C. store limited amounts of data

D. slower than RAM

E. none of the above


Ans: D

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Which of the following is not a type of primary storage?

A. Random access memory

B. Registers

C. Cache


D. Read-only memory

E. Optical Storage


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

The type of primary storage, closest to the CPU where the computer can temporarily store blocks of data used most often is called

A. read-only memory

B. registers

C. random access memory

D. cache memory

E. flash memory


Ans: D

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

The type of primary storage where certain critical instructions are safeguarded because the storage is nonvolatile and the instructions can be read only by the computer and not changed by the user is called

A. read-only memory

B. random access memory

C. cache memory

D. registers

E. flash memory


Ans: A

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Secondary storage has which of the following characteristics?

A. Nonvolatile

B. More cost effective than primary storage

C. Slower than primary storage

D. Can utilize a variety of media

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

Which of the following is not a characteristic of secondary storage?

A. Nonvolatile

B. More cost effective than primary storage

C. Slower than primary storage

D. Can utilize only chips as its medium

E. None of the above


Ans: D

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

The characteristics of magnetic tape include all of the following except

A. fastest magnetic storage medium

B. cheapest magnetic storage medium

C. sequential access

D. greater capacity than thumb drives

E. often used for archival storage


Ans: A

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

If you wished to store a large amount of archival data for a long period of time, you would choose which of the following?

A. Magnetic disk

B. Magnetic tape

C. Read-only chips

D. Cache chips

E. Thumb drives


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

To access a specific piece of information, _____ are usually faster than _____.

A. sequential access storage devices, direct access storage devices

B. direct access storage devices, sequential access storage devices

C. streaming tape devices, DVDs

D. optical storage devices, random access memory

E. sequential access storage devices, thumb drives


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

_____, a type of enterprise storage system, links groups of hard drives to a specialized microcontroller, which coordinates the drives so they appear to be a single, logical drive.

A. Redundant array of independent disks

B. Storage area network

C. Network-attached storage

D. Secondary storage

E. Primary storage


Ans: A

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

_____, a type of enterprise storage system, is an architecture for building dedicated networks that allow rapid and reliable access to storage devices by multiple servers.

A. Redundant array of independent disks

B. Storage area network

C. Network-attached storage

D. Secondary storage

E. Primary storage


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

_____ are electronic storage devices that contain no moving parts.

A. Hard drives

B. Flash memory devices

C. Magnetic tape

D. DVDs

E. CDs
Ans: B



Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory

The _____ of computers used vacuum tubes to store and process information.

A. first generation

B. second generation

C. third generation

D. fourth generation

E. fifth generation
Ans: A

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

The _____ of computers used transistors to store and process information.

A. first generation

B. second generation

C. third generation

D. fourth generation

E. fifth generation


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

The _____ of computers used integrated circuits for storing and processing information.

A. first generation

B. second generation

C. third generation

D. fourth generation

E. fifth generation


Ans: C

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

The _____ of computers used massively parallel processing to process information.

A. first generation

B. second generation

C. third generation

D. fourth generation

E. fifth generation


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

To model the weather or simulate nuclear weapons testing, you would most likely use a

A. mainframe computer

B. workstation

C. supercomputer

D. personal computer

E. active badge


Ans: C

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

A _____ refers to computers with the most processing power available.

A. Supercomputer

B. Mainframe

C. Midrange computer

D. Microcomputer

E. Laptop computer


Ans: A

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

An example of a computer system designed to accommodate multiple users simultaneously is a _____.

A. microcomputer

B. mainframe

C. laptop

D. palmtop

E. wearable computer


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

A _____ is used in large enterprises for extensive computing applications that are accessed by thousands of concurrent users.

A. supercomputer

B. mainframe

C. midrange computer

D. microcomputer

E. laptop computer


Ans: B

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

Many firms are recentralizing their applications to mainframes for which of the following reasons?

A. To support the large number of transactions caused by electronic commerce

B. To reduce the total cost of ownership of distributed systems

C. To simplify administration of IT resources

D. To improve system performance

E. all of the above


Ans: E

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

Firms are recentralizing their applications to mainframes for all the following reasons except

A. to support the large number of transactions caused by electronic commerce

B. to reduce the total cost of ownership of distributed systems

C. to more adequately support end-user computing

D. to improve system performance

E. none of the above


Ans: C

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

_______ can be subdivided into five classifications based on their size: desktops, thin clients, notebooks and laptops, and ultra-mobile PCs.

A. Supercomputer

B. Mainframe

C. Minicomputer

D. Microcomputer/Personal Computer
Ans: D

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy

A _____ is the least expensive general-purpose computer.

A. supercomputer

B. mainframe

C. midrange computer

D. microcomputer/personal computer

E. None of the above

Ans: D

Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



_____ applies the unused processing resources of many geographically dispersed computers in a network to form a virtual supercomputer.

A. Server farm

B. Virtualization

C. Grid computing

D. Utility/Subscription computing

E. The Internet


Ans: C

Ref: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization

In _____, a service provider makes computing resources and infrastructure management available to a customer as needed.

A. server farm

B. virtualization

C. grid computing

D. utility/subscription computing

E. the Internet


Ans: D

Ref: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization

_____ is the process in which parts of Web site content and processing are located close to the user to decrease response time and lower processing costs.

A. Edge computing

B. Virtualization

C. Grid computing

D. Utility computing

E. The Internet


Ans: A

Ref: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization

_____ refers to the creation of materials, devices, and systems on a scale of billionths of a meter.

A. Nanotechnology

B. Ultra-large scale integration

C. Very-large scale integration

D. Utility computing

E. Edge computing


Ans: A

Ref: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization





Download 244.26 Kb.

Share with your friends:
1   2   3   4




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page