1 professor of law loyola law school, los angeles chapter 1 introduction
[…] DISCUSSION
UTZ' Rejection of Hubbard's Potatoes.
It is also clear that the contract between the parties is an "installment contract" as that term is defined in UCC § 2-612(1): it contemplates "delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted." That the contract is an installment contract does not appear to have been disputed by the parties.
As an installment contract, the question of whether UTZ' rejection was wrongful or proper is governed by UCC § 2-612(2) and (3). UCC § 2-612(2) states that a "buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured...." UCC § 2-612(3) states that "whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole."
The purpose of this "substantial impairment" requirement is "to preclude a party from canceling a contract for trivial defects." Emanuel Law Outlines, Inc. v. Multi-State Legal Studies, 1995 WL 519999, *7, No. 93 Civ. 7212 (S.D.N.Y.1995).