1 professor of law loyola law school, los angeles chapter 1 introduction
[…] Rodgers contends that § 2-725 simply does not apply here because its claim against ReUse is for indemnification and that, therefore, the relevant statute of limitations is Virginia Code § 8.01-249(5), not the statute of limitations contained in the UCC. In pertinent part, § 8.01-249.5 provides that:
The cause of action in the actions herein listed shall be deemed to accrue as follows:

. . . . .



In actions for contribution or indemnification, when the contributee or the indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation. A third-party claim permitted by subsection A of § 8.01-281 and the Rules of Court may be asserted before such cause of action is deemed to accrue hereunder.

Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-249(5).