The State Action Requirement and Limitations on Congress’s Section 5 Enforcement Power
[…] “
Harlan’s dissent:
The state’s police power in areas in which states routinely exercise that power, and that failure to exercise their power is meaningful – the absence of action is meaningful in the context in which the state can usually be expected to act.
US v. Hall – “denying rights includes inaction as well as action, the omission to protect, as well as the omission to pass laws to protect.”
Corrective power of Congress – enforcement power
Section 5: “Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this amendment.”
Bradley believes the 14th amendment to be only corrective in nature – only to correct state laws that are passed (action).
Was Congress free to enforce, even if no conduct had actually occurred which was violative of the amendment – prophylactic legislation.