Between greyfield ltd. And
[…] 5.7.8 SEASHORE OPERATIONS……………………………………………45

6.0 CONSULTATION AND COORDINATION…………………………………..46


Selected References…………………………………………………………………..48



Figure
Figure 1: Properties to be exchanged……………………………………………………2
Table
Table 1: Comparative Summary of Environmental Impacts – No Action

and Preferred Alternatives…………………………………………………………….. 20



1.0 PURPOSE AND NEED FOR ACTION


1.1 Introduction

Cumberland Island National Seashore (CUIS or the Seashore) was established by Congress as a unit of the National Park System in the Act of October 23, 1972 (Public Law 92-536, codified at 16 U.S.C. 459i et seq. (the “Act”)). The purpose of the park, as stated in Section 1 of the Act, is “to provide for public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment of certain significant shoreline lands and waters of the United States and to preserve related scenic, scientific, and historical values.” Section 6 of the Act sets forth additional preservation mandates by stating that “the seashore shall be administered, protected and developed in accordance with the provisions of the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535; 16 U.S.C. 1, 2-4)” which established the National Park Service (“National