Board of Student Advisers Harvard Law School
[…] Board of Student Advisers Harvard Law School



Download 424.69 Kb.
Page2/5
Date29.07.2017
Size424.69 Kb.
#24425
1   2   3   4   5

Parallel Citations

926 N.E.2d 1162

Footnotes


1


A “direct connect” Nextel cellular telephone was described as one that works like a “walkie-talkie” by pressing a button and talking directly to a person.


2


General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides: “The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”


3


The defendant claims also that the police should have informed him that failure to sign the forms did not mean that his statements would not be used against him. This argument was not raised below; thus, the motion judge made no finding directly on the point.