Business of Baseball
[…] Int’l Boxing Club, 348 U.S. 236, 243 (1955).

338 Radovich v. Nat’l Football League, 352 U.S. 445, 451 (1957).

339 Henderson, 541 F.Supp. at 265.

340 15 U.S.C. § 1291.

341 Id. See also Lacie L. Kaiser, Revisiting the Sports Broadcasting Act of 1961: A Call for Equitable Antitrust Immunity From Section One of the Sherman Act for All Professional Sports Leagues, 54 DePaul L. Rev. 1237 (2005); Stephen F. Ross, An Antitrust Analysis of Sports League Contracts with Cable Networks, 39 Emory L.J. 463, 468-71 (1990).

342 Henderson, 541 F.Supp. at 269-70.

343 Id. at 270.

344 15 U.S.C. § 1294. That provision states in its entirety:
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to change, determine, or otherwise affect the applicability or nonapplicability of the antitrust laws to any act, contract, agreement, rule, course of conduct, or other activity by, between, or among persons engaging in, conducting, or participating in the organized professional team sports of football, baseball, basketball, or hockey, except the agreements to which section 1291 of this title shall apply.


345 Twin City Sportservice, Inc. v. Charles O. Finley & Co., 365 F.Supp. 235 (N.D.Cal. 1972).

346 Fleer Corp. v. Topps Chewing Gum, Inc., 658 F.2d 139 (3d. Cir. 1981).

347 Henderson, 541 F.Supp. at 271.

348 See generally Twin City Sportservice, 365 F.Supp. 235 and Fleer, 658 F.2d 139.