Certified for publication
[…] In Hambarian, supra, 27 Cal.4th 826, our Supreme Court also addressed the issue of prosecutorial neutrality. The court considered the merits of the defendant’s motion to disqualify the district attorney’s office on the ground that the district attorney had accepted the services of a forensic accountant who was compensated by the victim, the City of Orange. (Id. at p. 829.) Under Penal Code section 1424, a motion to disqualify a prosecutor on the ground of conflict of interest may not be granted unless “the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (Pen. Code, §1424, subd. (a)(1).)