Contents december 2010 I. Emergency rules
[…] (B). No health care provider shall offer, make, solicit, or receive payment, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, kind as or in–kind, for referring or soliciting patients.

Payments representing a return on investment based upon a percentage of ownership are not considered a direct or indirect payment for the purposes of this Section."

B. As used in R.S. 2420 A.(8) of the Practice Act, the phrase "engages directly or indirectly in the division, transferring, assigning, rebating, or refunding of fees received for professional service with a referring practitioner or any relative or business associate of that referring practitioner" means the exploitation of the physical therapy referral mechanism so that a referring practitioner receives compensation, payment, or anything of value, including but not limited to rental fees in excess of fair market value, or any other unearned monies or value in kind, in return for a patient