352Order at paras. 391, 396, & note 1145 (citing CMRS Second Report and Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 1436, para. 59).
[…] 367 Recall, too, that a provider of private mobile service “shall not . . . be treated as a common carrier for any purpose.” Communications Act § 332(c)(2). One of those purposes is certainly treating it as such for the purpose of avoiding manufactured “statutory contradictions.”
368See, e.g., Order at paras. 275–82.
369 Telecommunications Act § 706(a)–(b).
370 Communications Act § 227(b)(2).
371 Communications Act § 251(d)(1).
372 Communications Act § 201(b) (“The Commissioner [sic] may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”); see also Communications Act § 303(r) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires shall— . . . [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act . . . .”).
373 Communications Act § 205(a).
374 Communications Act § 205(a).
375 Communications Act § 213(b).
376 Communications Act § 409(e).
377 Communications Act § 503(b)(1).
378 Communications Act § 503(b)(2)(E).
379 Communications Act § 209.