259FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000).
[…] 342 47 U.S.C. § 1422(b)(1).
343See, e.g., Sullivan v. Stroop, 496 U.S. 478, 484 (1990) (applying the “normal rule of statutory construction that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning” to a single term used in two separate, but related, statutes (internal quotation marks omitted)).
344 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (emphasis added).
345 In an effort to try to avoid this absurdity, the Order says in a footnote that it is making a “conforming change to the definition of Interconnected Service in section 20.3 of the Commission’s rules.” Order at note 1175; see also 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (defining interconnected service as one “[t]hat is interconnected with the public switched network, or interconnected with the public switched network through an interconnected service provider, that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication from all other users on the public switched network”) (emphasis added). That change? Deleting the word “all” from the definition of interconnected service! Order at Appendix A. There are many words one could use to describe this amendment. “Conforming” (or “minor”) is not one of them.