False Consensus Bias in Contract Interpretation
[…] See generally Eric A. Posner, The Parol Evidence Rule, the Plain Meaning Rule, and the Principles of Contractual Interpretation, 146 U. Pa. L. Rev. 533 (1998) (describing and analyzing “hard” and “soft” parol evidence rule approaches).

4.Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 213(1) (1981) (“A binding integrated agreement discharges prior agreements to the extent that it is inconsistent with them.”).

5.U.C.C. § 2-202 (2004) (stating that writings intended as final expressions “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement”).

6.Courts continue to articulate the parol evidence rule in such terms. For recent examples, see, e.g., Clanton v.