Federal Communications Commission fcc 01-22
[…] 250Nielsen has divided the United States into 210 designated market areas.

25147 U.S.C. §534(h)(1)(C).

25247 U.S.C. §534(h)(1)(C); 47 C.F.R. §76.59.

253 DTV Must Carry Notice at 15130.

254We note that in adopting technical rules for the digital transmission of broadcast signals, the Commission attempted to insure that a station's digital over-the-air coverage area would replicate as closely as possible its current over-the-air analog coverage area. Sixth DTV Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 14588, 14605 (1997).

255See 47 U.S.C. §535(d) (noncommercial educational television stations), §534(c)(2) (low power television stations); see also 47 C.F.R. §76.56(c).

256See 47 U.S.C. §531(d) ("In the case of any franchise under which channel capacity is designated [for PEG channels], the franchising authority shall prescribe (1) rules and procedures under which the cable operator is permitted to use such channel capacity for the provision of other services if such channel capacity is not being used for the purposes designated, and (2) rules and procedures under which such permitted use shall cease.")

257Must Carry Order, 8 FCC Rcd. at 2972, 2984.

258DTV Must Carry Notice,13 FCC Rcd. at 15126.

259CBA Comments at 5; Pappas Comments at 32.

26047 C.F.R. §§ 76.7 and 76.61.

26147 U.S.C. §534(d)(3).

262DTV Must Carry Notice, 13 FCC Rcd at 15131.

263Id.

264See AAPTS Comments at 54.