Federal Communications Commission fcc 01-22
[…] See also Must Carry Reconsideration, 9 FCC Rcd. at 6745 (“Congress recognized the interplay between [Sections 325 and 614] and gave the Commission authority to fill in the regulatory gaps.”).

87A superstation is a television broadcast station other than a network station, licensed by the Commission that is secondarily transmitted by a satellite carrier. 47 C.F.R. §76.64(c)(2).

8847 U.S.C. §325(b)(1).

89S. Rep. No. 102-92 at 27.

90United Video Comments to Fourth FNPRM in MM Dkt. No. 87-268 at 5.

91See Must Carry Order, 8 FCC Rcd. at 3006. Section 76.64(m) of the Commission's rules provides that "exclusive retransmission consent agreements are prohibited. No television broadcast station shall make an agreement with one multichannel distributor for carriage, to the exclusion of other multichannel distributors." 47 C.F.R. §76.64(m).

92See 47 U.S.C. §325(b)(2)(C)(ii).

93Id.

94See Implementation of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999, Retransmission Consent Issues, First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 5445 (2000) (“Retransmission Consent Order”)