Federal Communications Commission fcc 01-22
[…] 47See 47 U.S.C. §535.

48H.R. Rep. No. 862, 102nd Congress, 2d Sess. at 56 (1992)

4947 U.S.C. §534(b)(4)(B).

50DTV Must Carry Notice, 13 FCC Rcd at 15120.

51AAPTS Comments at 13-14.

52Id.

53Id.

54Id. at 18. UCC believes that the Commission has ample authority to mandate must carry of both the analog and digital signals of noncommercial stations. However, UCC contends that this must carry privilege should only be available to (1) non-duplicative, non-time shifting programming; and (2) programming that is not advertiser supported. UCC Comments at 11.

55See 47 U.S.C. §535(l)(1)(A)(ii).

56NCTA Reply Comments at 13.

57See, e.g., 1992 Conference Report at 50, 53, and 56. See also, declaration of policy underlying establishment and public funding of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting, 47 U.S.C. §396(a) (e.g., "public television and radio stations and public telecommunications services constitute valuable local community resources for utilizing electronic media to address national concerns and solve local problems through community programs. . . it is in the public interest for the Federal Government to ensure that all citizens of the United States have access to public telecommunications services [which includes noncommercial educational and cultural television programs] through all appropriate available telecommunications distribution technologies") 47 U.S.C.  §§ 396(a)(8) and (9); 397(14).

5847 U.S.C. §535(a).

5947 U.S.C. §336(b)(3).

60S. Rep. No. 230, 104th Congress, 2d Sess. at 161 (1996).