Federal Communications Commission fcc 01-22
[…] DTV-only station; (2) DTV-only station v. analog station; or (3) analog station v. analog station.

194Must Carry Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 2981.

195Id. at 2970.

19647 C.F.R. §76.56(a)(1)(iii). See also, Must Carry Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 2970. In the cable carriage context, the Commission treated the duplication provisions of Sections 615(b)(2) and Section 614(b)(5) separately. The Commission noted that the two provisions were intended to accommodate different situations and are addressed separately in the statute and its legislative history. Id. at 2980.


19747 U.S.C. §534(b)(4)(A). See also 47 U.S.C. §535(g)(2) ("A cable operator shall provide each qualified local noncommercial educational station whose signal is carried in accordance with this section with bandwidth and technical capacity equivalent to that provided to commercial television stations carried on the cable system and shall carry the signal of each qualified local noncommercial educational television station without material degradation"); 47 C.F.R. §76.62(b)-(d).

198DTV Must Carry Notice, 13 FCC Rcd at 15122.

199See 47 U.S.C. §534(b)(4)(A). See also 47 U.S.C. §535(g)(2).

200DTV Must Carry Notice, 13 FCC Rcd at 15123.