Federal Communications Commission fcc 08-178 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] 8. We conclude that Section 25.144(a)(3)(ii) requires Applicants to make an interoperable receiver commercially available. As stated above, the rule requires each applicant to “[c]ertify that its satellite DARS system includes a receiver that will permit end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems that are operational or under construction.”378 The rule’s reference to “a receiver that will permit end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems” also indicates that consumer availability is required,379 as end users cannot use a receiver that is not commercially available.