Federal Communications Commission fcc 14-141 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] L. No 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996), directed the Commission to “extend to the distribution of video programming over open video systems the Commission’s regulations concerning sports exclusivity (47 C.F.R. 76.67).” See 47 U.S.C. § 573(b)(1)(D); see also Implementation of Section 302 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Second Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 18223, 18226-7, ¶ 1 (1996) (“OVS Second Report and Order”), recon. granted in part, denied in part, Third Report and Order and Second Order on Reconsideration, 11 FCC Rcd 20227 (1996). Section 339(b) of the Act, which was added by the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999 (“SHVIA”), P.L. No. 106-113, 113 Stat. 1501, Appendix I (1999), directed the Commission to “apply … sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of nationally distributed superstations by satellite carriers” and, “to the extent technically feasible and not economically prohibitive, apply sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of network stations by satellite carriers.”