Federal Communications Commission fcc 16-18 Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D
[…] 239 Id.

240 First Plug and Play Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 14812-13, ¶ 92.

241 Id. at 14811, ¶ 87.

242 Id. at 14810, ¶ 86.

243 Section 76.1206 applies to “navigation devices subject to the provisions of § 76.923.” See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1206 (“Multichannel video programming distributors offering navigation devices subject to the provisions of § 76.923 for sale or lease directly to subscribers, shall adhere to the standards reflected therein relating to rates for equipment and installation and shall separately state the charges to consumers for such services and equipment.”). Section 76.923, in turn, addresses the regulation of rates for equipment and installation used to receive the basic service tier. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.923(a) (defining the scope of the rule as covering “all equipment in a subscriber’s home, provided and maintained by the operator, that is used to receive the basic service tier, regardless of whether such equipment is additionally used to receive other tiers of regulated programming service and/or unregulated service”).

244 47 C.F.R. § 76.1205(b)(5); Third Report and Order, 25 FCC Rcd 14657, 14668 ¶ 19 (2010).