Federal Communications Commission fcc 16-88 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] Parents or guardians of secondary school students should be notified of unexcused absences or need for follow up as early in the day as possible.”; New Jersey Administrative Code § 6A:16-7.6(a)(4), requiring school districts to “[m]ake a reasonable attempt to notify the student’s parents of each unexcused absence”; Oregon Revised Statutes § 339.071, requiring each district school board to adopt “an attendance notification policy” that notifies parents or guardians “by the end of the school day on any day that the child has an unplanned absence”; and Florida Statutes § 1003.26, requiring schools “to respond in a timely manner to every unexcused absence” by “contact[ing] the student’s parent to determine the reason for the absence”; ).

80 See Blackboard Petition at 8; see also Chicago Public Schools Comments at 1; DC Public Schools Comments at 2; Blackboard Reply Comments at 6-8.

81 See 2015 NCLC Ex Parte Filing at 9.