Federal Communications Commission fcc 17-162 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] Perry, 431 F.2d 1020, 1025 (9th Cir. 1970) (ruling Government’s action to recover sums allegedly paid in violation of the Anti-Kickback Act was not time barred by the statute of limitations governing agency enforcement actions (28 U.S.C. § 2462) because the sums sought were designed to make the Government whole by recovering extra costs incurred when kickbacks were paid); United States v. Doman, 255 F.2d 865, 869 (3d. Cir. 1958) (holding that the Government’s action under Surplus Property Act was not barred by section 2462 since the recovery was compensatory to the Government, not a penalty), aff’d, 359 U.S. 309 (1959).

134 See Application at 15-16; 47 CFR §§ 1.1901(e); 1.905.

135 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1) (defining “claim” or “debt,” as “any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States by a person, organization, or entity other than another Federal agency.”).