Federal Communications Commission fcc 17-162 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] 120 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(1) (allowing the Commission, “by published rule or by order, [to] delegate any of its functions”); 47 CFR § 0.91(m) (authorizing WCB to “[c]arry out the functions of the Commission under the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, except as reserved to the Commission”); id. § 0.291 (reserving the power to “decide issues of first impression, described as “any applications or requests which present novel questions of fact, law or policy which cannot be resolved under outstanding precedents and guidelines”); id. § 0.231.

121 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(4) (“[taken on delegated authority] may file an application for review by the Commission within such time and in such manner as the Commission shall prescribe, and every such application shall be passed upon by the Commission.”); id. § 405(a) (“After an order, decision, report, or action has been made or taken in any proceeding by the Commission, or by any designated authority within the Commission pursuant to a delegation under section 155(c)(1) of this title, any party thereto, or any other person aggrieved or whose