Federal Communications Commission fcc 17-162 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] Marsh, 655 F.2d 346, 361 n.37 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (“The APA itself does not use the term ‘informal adjudication.’ Informal adjudication is a residual category including all agency actions that are not rulemaking and that need not be conducted through ‘on the record’ hearings.”); see also, e.g., Nat’l Biodiesel Bd. v. EPA, 843 F.3d 1010, 1017-18 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (reasoning that informal adjudications may be used in highly fact-specific contexts).

120 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(1) (allowing the Commission, “by published rule or by order, [to] delegate any of its functions”); 47 CFR § 0.91(m) (authorizing WCB to “[c]arry out the functions of the Commission under the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, except as reserved to the Commission”); id. § 0.291 (reserving the power to “decide issues of first impression, described as “any applications or requests which present novel questions of fact, law or policy which cannot be resolved under outstanding precedents and guidelines”); id. § 0.231.