Federal Communications Commission fcc 17-162 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] Div. 1996).

4 See Emergency Application for Review, CC Docket No. 96-45 (filed June 16, 2016) (Application); Petition for Reconsideration, CC Docket No. 96-45 (filed June 24, 2016) (Petition). The two petitions raise substantially similar issues, and therefore, in the interest of expediency, we consider these petitions at the same time. See Letter from Dana Shaffer, Deputy Managing Director, FCC Office of Managing Director, to Alan Wehe, General Manager, Blanca Telephone Company (June 2, 2016) (OMD Letter).

5 See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (directing the Commission “to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide and world-wide wire and radio communications service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges . . . .”).