Federal Communications Commission fcc 17-38 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] See also 40 CFR § 1508.18(b).





49 See, e.g., Karst Env’tl Educ. and Prot., Inc. v. EPA, 475 F.3d 1291, 1295-96 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri v. Norton, 240 F.3d 1250, 1263 (10th Cir. 2001). But see Indiana Coal Council, Inc. v. Lujan, 774 F. Supp. 1385, 1401 (D.D.C. 1991) (“Congress appears to have established different thresholds in the NHPA and in NEPA for determining whether an activity triggers the obligation . . . .”).





50 Implementation of the National Environmental Policy Act, Report and Order, 49 FCC 2d 1313, 1333, para. 46 (1974).





51 See 47 U.S.C. § 319 (a) (“[n]o license shall be issued . . . for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted . . . .”).





52 47 U.S.C. § 319(d); see Pub.L. 97-259, 96 Stat. 1087, § 119 (1982).





53 47 CFR § 1.1312(a); see Amendment of Environmental Rules, Report and Order, 5 FCC Rcd 2942 (1990) (Pre-Construction Review Order).





54 CTIA – The Wireless Ass’n v.