Federal Communications Commission fcc 17-38 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] 37 See 47 CFR §§ 1.1306, 1.1307.





38 In the context of the deemed granted remedy under the Spectrum Act, the Commission clarified that localities could “continue to enforce and condition approval [of such applications] on compliance with non-discretionary codes reasonably related to health and safety, including building and structural codes.” See 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12955, para. 211.





39 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12971, para. 265; see generally id. at 12971-72, paras. 263-67.





40 Id. at 12971, para. 265.





41 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.





42 54 U.S.C. § 300101 et seq.





43 40 CFR § 1507.3(a) (“Each agency shall consult with [CEQ] while developing its procedures and before publishing them in the Federal Register for comment. … The procedures shall be adopted only after an opportunity for public review and after review by [CEQ] for conformity with [NEPA] and [CEQ’s] regulations.”).





44 Agency implementation of Section 106 of the NHPA is governed by the rules of the ACHP, which specify the process under which Federal agencies shall perform their historic preservation reviews. 36 CFR § 800.2(a).