Ijc workshop white paper on exotic policy
[…] The zebra mussel is creating comparable injury to native habitats as it continues to spread across the North American Continent, and it only become worse with time.

305  Environmental groups commenting on the proposed national guidelines under NISA generally agree that “in light of the significant problems posed by non-native species, the proposed regulations are inadequate for managing the threat of these species for several reasons.” Warner Chabot and Michael Lozeau, Center for Marine Conservation, US Coast Guard NPRM Docket USCG-98-3423, Comment #27 (June 8, 1998), p. 1.

306  16 USC § 4711(a)-(b).

307  58 Federal Register 18334 (April 8, 1993), adding 33 CFR Part 151, Subpart C, §§ 151.1500 et seq.

308  16 USC § 4711(c)(1). All of the Congressional directions in the act are to “the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating,” a customary technicality which is understood to mean that the Coast Guard is the agency responsible for implementing them (just as the Canadian Parliament’s authorization for regulations to be issued by the “Governor in council” is taken to mean the cabinet and responsible ministries).